CLA-2-52:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Kelly Morrison
Metropolis Custom Brokers
156-15 146th Avenue, Suite 110
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton blend yarn from Turkey

Dear Ms. Morrison:

In your letter dated September 25, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn.

You submitted a skein of yarn, identified as Article # 828, which is composed of 58% cotton, 39% acrylic and 3% polyester. The yarn will be imported in a 150 gram skein which meets the tariff definition of “put up for retail sale” found in Section XI, Note 4(b) (ii), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for Article #828 will be 5207.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for cotton yarn (other than sewing thread) put up for retail sale, other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sample are will be retained. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division