CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360
Ms. Janice Hu
ZZ Fashion Corp.
7210 Dominion Circle
City of Commerce, CA 90040
RE:	The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China
Dear Ms. Hu:
In your letter dated September 11, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.
Style 10630 is a woman’s blouse constructed from two different fabrics.  Portions of the shoulders, sleeves, bib front, and back are constructed from 100% cotton open-work fabric.  The balance of the garment is constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The blouse features a partial front opening secured by a self-fabric tie at the neckline, ¾ length sleeves, an elasticized waist, and a hemmed bottom.  The polyester woven fabric imparts the essential character of the garment.
The applicable subheading for style 10630 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division