CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405
Young bin-Oh
Hyundai Motor Company
231, Yangjae 2-dong
Seocho-gu, Seoul
South Korea
RE:	The tariff classification of an automatic headlamp leveling unit from South Korea
Dear Mr. Oh:
In your letter dated September 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is referred to as UNIT ASSY-H/L AUTO LVLLG (SI-ECU ASSY) and identified by item code 92190-2W200.  Based on the information provided, this passenger vehicle assembly is designed to measure and maintain the inclination angle of the headlamps within prescribed limits, without any action being taken by the driver.
The headlamp leveling unit consists of an SI-ECU (controller), a mounting bracket and a rod assembly.  The SI-ECU is mounted, via the bracket, to the body of the vehicle bracket and measures inclination.  The rod assembly is mounted on one end to the chassis and on the other to the SI ECU. You indicate that the function of the rod assembly is to transmit the mechanical movement and measured position depending on the road inclination and vehicle load to the SI-ECU. Based on all of the measurements taken, the SI-ECU decides on and transmits the appropriate instructions to other devices.
The applicable subheading for the Headlight Automatic Leveling Unit Assembly (SI-ECU ASSY), part number 92190-2W200 will be 9032.89.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus: parts and accessories thereof:  Other Instruments and apparatus:  Other: Other: Other: The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division