CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421
Vaughn BrossartIsspro, Inc.2515 NE Riverside WayPortland, OR 97211
RE:	The tariff classification of nylon tubes from China
Dear Mr. Brossart:
In your letter dated September 2, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided, and will be returned to you.
The merchandise at issue consists of four styles of rigid nylon tube that are intended for use in the assembly of fuel level senders for trucks and other heavy machinery. The styles are identified by the product numbers 95W0367-X.X, 9608186-XXX, 9HW0388-XX.X, and 9608616. Based on the information provided, the tubes in question are designed to convey diesel fuel to and from a fuel level sender assembly.
Per the specification sheets included with your submission, the overall length of the imported nylon tubes will vary depending on the specific style suffix (for example, style 95W0367-7.3 is procured in shorter lengths than style 95W0367-9.9). Classification of the products at the ten digit level of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) will depend on the length of the tubing at the time of importation.
The applicable subheading for the rigid nylon tubing when imported in lengths of less than 200 millimeters will be 3917.29.0050, HTSUS, which provides for Tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor (for example, joints, elbows, flanges), of plastics: Tubes, pipes and hoses, rigid: Of other plastics, Less than 200 mm in length.  The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the rigid nylon tubing when imported in lengths of 200 millimeters or greater will be 3917.29.0090, HTSUS, which provides for Tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor (for example, joints, elbows, flanges), of plastics: Tubes, pipes and hoses, rigid: Of other plastics, Other.  The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division