CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421
Mark Romano
Apogee Customs & Trade Consulting, Inc.
23 Vernon Drive
Cheektowaga, NY 14225
RE: The tariff classification of plastic coated textile material from China.
Dear Mr. Romano:
In your letter dated August 23, 2015, on behalf of Louver-Lite (Canada) Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided, and are being returned to you.
The merchandise at issue consists of polyester textile material coated on both sides by a layer of acrylic plastic visible to the naked eye. The product is identified by the trade name Sundown and is intended for use in the manufacture of window blinds. In your submission you indicate that the subject material weighs 400 g/m2, and the acrylic plastic coating comprises approximately 53% of the material’s total weight. Based on the information provided, the product will be imported in rolls 300cm in width.
The applicable subheading for the Sundown coated fabric will be 3921.90.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: Other: Combined with textile materials and weighing not more than 1.492 kg/m2: Products with textile components in which man-made fibers predominate by weight over any other single textile fiber: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division