CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Jennie Crossley
All Star Marketing Group, LLC
2 Skyline Drive
Hawthorne, NY 10532
RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from China
Dear Ms. Crossley:
In your letter dated September 2, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which will be returned to you.
Item #WL011124, Wonder Wallet, is a bifold wallet constructed with an outer surface of leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to paper currency, credits cards, receipts, identification, and similar articles. The interior has one textile-lined pocket for paper currency and a removable plastic insert with twelve double-sided slot pockets suitable to hold up to twenty-four credit card sized items. The wallet is fitted with a removable sheet of radio frequency blocking (RFD) material that is intended to prevent remote scanning of credit cards placed in the plastic insert in the wallet. The wallet measures approximately 5” (W) x 4” (H) x 0.3” (D) when closed.The applicable subheading for the Wonder Wallet, item # WL011124, will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division