CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Mr. Jim Bovaird
Tai Shing
3101 Technology Dr. Ste. # 101
Plano, TX 75074

RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleepwear pants from Cambodia.

Dear Mr. Bovaird:

In your undated letter, received by this office on September 3, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

The submnitted sample, Style 5840, is a pair of women’s pajama bottoms (pants). The garment is constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. It features an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, two side pockets and long hemmed leg openings.

Based on the appearance of the garments, the manner in which they will be marketed and sold, and the information you have provided, we concur with your claim that the garments are sleepwear separates.

The applicable subheading for Style 5840 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: Other: Of cotton: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 5840 fall within textile category 352. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the "Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas" which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division