CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:2:238

Ms. Hollie Blakeley
Boss Manufacturing Company
1221 Page Street
Kewanee, IL 61443

RE: The tariff classification of various Boss® first aid kits from China

Dear Ms. Blakeley:

In your letter dated August 14, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

The first product, Boss® Mini First Aid Kit (item # 1001), consists of a red plastic box measuring approximately 4 inches in width by 1 inch in depth by 5 inches in height. This box contains 12 adhesive bandages, 4 alcohol skin cleansing towelettes, 2 dry swab pads, 1 roll of tape and 1 elastic bandage (6 cm x 4 m).

The second product, Boss® Burns and Scalds First Aid Kit (item # 1002), consists of a yellow plastic box measuring approximately 4 inches in width by 1 inch in depth by 5 inches in height. This box contains 12 adhesive bandages, 4 alcohol skin cleansing towelettes, 1 burn gel packet (3.5 grams), 2 dry swab pads and 1 burn lint pad.

The third product, Boss® Back Woods First Aid Kit (item # 1003) consists of a green plastic box measuring approximately 4 inches in width by 1 inch in depth by 5 inches in height. This box contains 12 adhesive bandages, 4 alcohol skin cleansing towelettes, 2 dry swab pads, 2 refreshing wipes, 2 burn gel packets (3.5 gram), 2 insect repellant wipes and 1 plastic tick remover.

The fourth product, Boss® First Aid Kit Master Pack (item # 1013) consists of a yellow plastic box measuring approximately 6 inches in width by 1 ¾ inches in depth by 8 ½ inches in height. This box contains 13 multi size adhesive bandages, 6 alcohol skin cleansing towelettes, 2 dry swab pads, 4 safety pins, 1 emergency blanket, 2 first aid dressings (10 cm x 12 cm) embedded inside an elastic bandage, 1 metal tweezer, 1 plastic tick remover, 1 pair of disposable gloves, 1 roll of tape, 1 scissor, 1 burn gel packet (3.5 grams) and 1 burn lint pad.

The last product, Boss® Child Care First Aid Kit (item # 1016) consists of a clear white plastic box measuring approximately 4 inches in width by 1 inch in depth by 5 inches in height. This box contains 12 adhesive bandages, 1 forehead thermometer, 4 alcohol skin cleansing towelettes, 2 dry swab pads, 2 refreshing wipes and 1 elastic bandage (6 cm x 4 m).

The applicable subheading for the Boss® Mini First Aid Kit, Boss® Burns and Scalds First Aid Kit, Boss® Back Woods First Aid Kit, Boss® First Aid Kit Master Pack and Boss® Child Care First Aid Kit will be 3006.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “First-aid boxes and kits.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division