CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Norman Sweeters Jr.
Sweeters Consulting, LLC
150 Torrey Pines Lane
Pinehurst, NC 28374

RE: The tariff classification of carpet from Germany

Dear Mr. Sweeters:

In your letter dated July 17, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the carpet quality, “Essential 1100,” was received by this office on August 19, 2015. The sample will be retained for reference purposes.

The submitted sample, identified as carpet quality Essential 1100, is a swatch of a printed cut pile tufted carpet. The carpet is made from 100 percent nylon yarns inserted into a pre-existing base. The yarns are held in place by a coating. A secondary backing of a loosely woven textile fabric is applied to this coating. You indicate that the carpet is suitable for commercial and residential uses. The carpet will be imported in rolls with unfinished edges. The applicable subheading for the Essential 1100 carpet quality will be 5703.20.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: Of nylon or other polyamides: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division