CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101
Maureen Shoule, Attorney-in-Fact
J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Incorporated
161-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY  11434
RE:  The tariff classification of an electric scooter from China
Dear Ms. Shoule,
In your letter dated August 27, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Level Board LLC of Edison, New Jersey.  As per your request, we are returning the sample which you provided to this office.
The item under consideration has been identified as a Self-Balancing Electric Scooter (Model: SMART), with a re-chargeable 36 volt lithium-ion battery and remote control.
The Self-Balancing Scooter resembles a flatten hourglass with two (2) independently driven electric wheels located horizontally to the top and bottom of hourglass shape.  You state that the scooter is capable of carrying a maximum 100 kilograms (kg) (220 pounds) and travels at 10 kilometers/hour (km/h) (6.2 miles per hour).
The applicable classification subheading for the Self-Balancing “SMART” Electric Scooter will be 8711.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor, with or without side-cars; side-cars: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
Please note, this classification has no effect on the importability of any vehicle or vehicle parts/accessories deemed restricted; including motor vehicles not conforming to Federal Safety and Emission Standards.  Any questions regarding the importation of these vehicles and or parts may be directed to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) at 888-327-4236 and/or the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) at 202-272-0167.
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn K. Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division