CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108
Mr. Young Bin Oh
Hyundai Motor Company
231, Yangjae 2-dong
Secho-gu, Seoul, Korea
ASI/KR/KS013/Seoul
RE:	The tariff classification of a radio remote control key fob from South Korea
Dear Mr. Oh:
In your letter dated August 12, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise subject to this ruling request is identified as the “Card-Smart Key,” item code 95443B1100.  This merchandise is a wireless radio remote control device that remotely controls the opening and closing of the car doors and the trunk.  It also has a remote startup function, where it can remotely control the car’s engine by turning it on from a distance through radio frequency.

The applicable subheading for the Card-Smart Key will be 8526.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio remote control apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division