CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:422
Ms. Jennie Crossley
Allstar Marketing Group, LLC
2 Skyline Drive
Hawthorne, NY 10532
RE:	The tariff classification of a stoneware ceramic egg cooker from China
Dear Ms. Crossley:
In your letter dated August 5, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted illustration depicts an item that is identified as an Egg-Tastic, Item# ET112.  This item is an egg cooker that is made of stoneware ceramic material.  It is a pot with a vented lid that is designed to cook eggs by cracking them in to the pot, mixing in additional ingredients and then heating in a microwave oven.  The pot has a silicone plastic base and there is a silicone plastic knob attached to the center of the top surface of the lid.  There is also a silicone plastic gasket on the inside of the lid.  The item measures approximately 4.33” by 4.33” by 4.92” in height.
The applicable subheading for Item# ET112 will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ceramic tableware…other than of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware: other: other: other: other…suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division