CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109
Mr. Richard Pignatelli
Agra Services Brokerage Co., Inc.
221-20 147th Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11413
RE: The tariff classification of wearable personal safety tag from China
Dear Mr. Pignatelli:In your letter dated August 4, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Wearsafe Labs, Inc.The merchandise subject to this ruling is identified as the “Wearsafe Tag.” This device is used in conjunction with the Wearsafe app which would be installed within the user’s mobile device (i.e. smartphones, tablets, etc.). The “Wearsafe Tag” is a small battery operated device that utilizes Bluetooth technology. It clips onto a person’s attire and functions by pressing a button sensor which wirelessly interacts/communicates with the Wearsafe app. The Wearsafe application on the user’s mobile device would then send a notification or alert to the users predefined network of friends. The alert message would include various information such as the user’s location and health/safety status.
The applicable subheading for the “Wearsafe Tag” will be 8517.69.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at: [email protected].Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division