CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Ms. Tracy Bertelson
HexArmor
2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49505
RE: The tariff classification of a glove from Vietnam
Dear Ms. Bertelson:
In your letter dated July 20, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted, style 5035, is a man’s full fingered work glove constructed from goat leather. The palm side features a mid-layer constructed of 62% plastic, 38% polyester fabric and a lining constructed of a knit mesh fabric. The glove also features fourchettes, inner foam knuckle protection, and an elasticized back side wrist.
The applicable subheading for this style will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather, gloves, mittens and mitts, other, other, other, men’s, lined”.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division