CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Erik Hamerschlag
Osprey Packs, Inc.
115 Progress Circle
Cortez, CO 81321
RE: The tariff classification of hydration packs from Vietnam
Dear Mr. Hamerschlag:
In your letter dated July 10, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five samples, which are being returned to you.
The five styles are referred to as Viper 5, Viper 9, Viper 13, Raptor 10, and Raptor 14. Each article is a hydration pack constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. Each is similar in design to a backpack and includes two straps that can be worn over the shoulders and on the back. They each feature a textile-lined interior compartment with a zippered closure, various exterior pockets, and a set of additional straps that wrap around the user’s body for extra support. The interior of each pack has a plastic bladder with a drink tube and a plastic bite on/off valve. This configuration gives the users hands-free access to beverages. The pack and bladder are sold as a single unit. You indicate in your letter that the interior cargo capacity of each hydration pack is under 1350 cubic inches.
The applicable subheading for the hydration packs will be 4202.92.0400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, insulated food or beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, beverage bags whose interior incorporates only a flexible plastic container of a kind for storing and dispensing potable beverages through an attached flexible tubing. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division