CLA-2-35 OT:RR:NC:N2:235
Ms. Carmen E. Puga
C.E.P. Customs Broker, Inc
2801 N.W. 74 Avenue
Suite 103
Miami, FL 33122
RE: The tariff classification of Delfoam K90 from Spain.
Dear Ms. Puga:
In your letter dated July 20, 2015, on behalf of Asimex Group Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were provided.
The item, which is identified as Delfoam K90, is described as an expansible hot melt adhesive. The item is a foaming heat activated adhesive, with an expansion volume of over 500% at 160 degrees Celsius. It is used for galvanized steel, aluminum and plastics. It is composed, in part, of copolymers, synthetic resins and foaming agents. It will be imported in 25 kg and 500 kg cardboard containers.
The applicable subheading for Delfoam K90 will be 3506.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Adhesives based on polymers of headings 3901 to 3913 or on rubber.” The general rate of duty will be 2.1% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division