CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Ms. Donna Arloro
PVH
200 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016
RE: The tariff classification of a bra from China.
Dear Ms. Arloro:
In your letter dated July 13, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted, style QF12A, is a bra with the lower front, sides and lower back constructed of a 88% polyester, 12% elastane woven fabric and the upper front extending over the shoulders to the back made of 88% polyester, 12% elastane lace-like knit fabric. The bra features a V-front, a covered elasticized bottom band, elasticized arm openings, a partial mesh lining on the lower halves of the front cups and an adjustable hook and loop closure in the back.
The applicable subheading for this style will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, whether or not knitted or crocheted, brassieres, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
You suggested classification in subheading, 6212.10.9010, HTSUS; however, that classification does not apply, as it provides for certain bras of cotton fibers.
Your sample is being returned to you under separate cover, as requested.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division