CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349
Mr. Dan Sullivan
Mohawk Home
Box 130
Sugar Valley, GA 30746
RE:	The tariff classification of a door mat from China
Dear Mr. Sullivan:
In your letter dated June 24, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The sample that accompanied your request will be retained by this office.
The submitted sample, referred to as a “microloop” mat, is a swatch of a machine tufted door mat.  The mat features a loop pile surface consisting of polyester yarns coated with polyvinyl chloride (PVC).  The polyester yarns are tufted into a pre-existing base consisting of a polyester nonwoven material and woven polypropylene strips.  The pile yarns are then heat pressed to form a surface pattern.  A heavy rubber backing is glued to the back.  The imported mat will measure 18 X 30 inches.
The applicable subheading for the floor mat will be 5703.30.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up:  Of other man-made textile materials:  Other:  Measuring not more than 5.25 m2 in area.”  The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division