CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240
Paul E. Vroman
DHL Global Forwarding
2660 20th Street
Port Huron, MI 48060
RE: The tariff classification of various Hydroxybutyric Salts from China
Dear Mr. Vroman:
In your letter dated June 26, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The instant merchandise consists of the following four chemical products:
DL3-Hydroxybutyric sodium salt (CAS # 150-83-4)
DL3-Hydroxybutyric potassium salt
DL3-Hydroxybutyric calcium salt
DL3-Hydroxybutyric magnesium salt
The applicable subheading for the four Hydroxybutyric salts listed above, imported separately, will be 2918.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Carboxylic acids additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3268 or via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division