CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.
14800 Charlson Road
Suite 400
Eden Prairie, MN 55347

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated June 26, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Unique Fashions (HK) Ltd. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style W256A28 is a woman’s pullover-style top composed of two garments permanently attached. The outer and inner garments are constructed from 100% silk woven fabric. The sleeveless garment features a V-shaped front and back neckline, a hemmed bottom, and spaghetti straps at the shoulders, exposing the upper back. Although you requested classification of style W256A28 under subheading 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the item features insufficient coverage to be considered a blouse, shirt, shirt-blouse, sleeveless tank style, or similar upper body garment excluded from heading 6206. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style W256A28 will be 6211.49.1090, HTSUS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of other textile materials: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division