CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Brenda Bodnar
Nine West Holdings, Inc.
200 W. Rittenhouse Circle
Door # 6
Bristol, PA 19007

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Bodnar:

In your letter dated June 16, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style C88MT9A1085 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The fully-lined jacket features long sleeves, a stand up collar, two front pockets, shoulder pads, and a full front opening secured by a single button closure. The jacket extends from the shoulders to knees.

Although you requested classification of style C88MT9A1085 under subheading 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the features and the cut of the garment are of those of jacket-type garments of heading 6211. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style C88MT9A1085 will be 6211.43.0078, HTSUS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division