CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108
Mr. David Freston
Control4
3612 West 1820 South
Salt Lake City, UT  84104
RE:	The tariff classification of radio remote controls from South Korea
Dear Mr. Freston:
In your letter dated June 17, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is the Control4 radio remote controls, models SR-260 and SR-260-I.  These handheld remote controls interface and control smart homes through radio frequency.  They have an intuitive button layout and are highly customizable to remotely control, for instance, one’s entertainment and smart lighting.
The applicable subheading for the radio remote controls will be 8526.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio remote control apparatus: Other.  The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division