CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110
Mr. Matthew Clark
SEKO Customs Brokerage, Inc.
1100 Arlington Heights Rd., Suite 600
Itasca, IL 60143
RE:	The tariff classification of dehumidifiers from China
Dear Mr. Clark:
In your letter dated June 17, 2015, on behalf of your client Airtek International Corporation LTD, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise is Portable Electric Dehumidifiers, Models DH50W and DH70W.  The dehumidifiers are domestic appliances made with a self-contained electric motor.  Both are made of durable white plastic and each weighs 19.5 Kilogram (43 lbs.).  Each unit measures 15.3 inches by 11.1 inches by 23.6 inches.  It is stated that the two models are identical except for the size of the detachable tank that fills the water as the dehumidifier operates.  Model DH50W features 50 pints water tank capacity, and model DH70W 70 pints water tank capacity.

The applicable subheading for the Portable Electric Dehumidifiers, Models DH50W and DH70W will be 8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508, other appliances, other, other.  The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division