CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Ms. Donna Arloro:
Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation
200 Madison Ave.
New York, NY 10016
RE: The tariff classification of a bra from China.
Dear Ms. Arloro:
In your letter dated June 02, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned under separate cover.
The sample submitted, which you state is style 37BOG, is a woman’s bra constructed from 53% cotton, 35% modal, and 12% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a two-ply front, elasticized arm and neck openings, a scooped front neckline, a racer-back, and an approximately l ½ inch exposed elastic bottom band.
The applicable subheading for this style will be 6212.10.9010, HTSUS, which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassiere: other: other: of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division