CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:120
Ms. Sthefany Castillo
Littlefuse
8755 W. Higgins Road
Chicago, IL 60631
RE:	The tariff classification of a surface mount fuse from Philippines
Dear Ms. Castillo:
In your letter dated June 10, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is a surface mount fuse (part number 0154005.DR) described as ACS SMF Omni-Blok VFA RoHS 5A.  The fuse is combined with a clip and holder in a tape and reel package for installation on a personal computer (PC) board, and is used to protect the PC board from solder heat. It makes an electrical connection between the fuse and conductors within a circuit, and it melts and breaks an electric current if that current exceeds a safe level.  The fuse does not exceed 125V/5A, and has a wide operating temperature range.
The applicable subheading for the  will be 8536.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V…: Fuses: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division