CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361
Ms. Josephine Guanio
Exist, Inc.
1650 NW 23rd Avenue, Unit A
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33311
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from China
Dear Ms. Guanio:
In your letter dated June 5, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as requested.
Style LJS9906 is a woman’s one-piece jumpsuit constructed from 95% polyester and 5% spandex knit fabric. The strapless garment features a tube type upper body section, a 1½ inch elasticized top band, a 1½ inch elasticized waist and two side pockets. The jumpsuit extends from the top of the bust into flared pants with hemmed leg bottoms.
The applicable subheading for style LJS9906 will be 6114.30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other garments knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at Antoinette.Peek-Williams @cbp.dhs.gov.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division