CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
Mariko Uchida
Trinity, Inc.
2-14-17, Tohoku
Niiza-shi
Saitama,  352-0001
Japan
RE:	The tariff classification of Windwire, Bandwire, Tagplate, and Rolldock from China
Dear Mr. Uchida:
In your letter dated June 3, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The four items included in your request are USB cables, referred to as Windwire and Bandwire, and rechargeable batteries, referred to as Tagplate and Rolldock.  Samples were not provided as part of this review.
The Windwire is described as a Lightning-USB cable, which measures 700 mm in length and is fitted with a Lightning connector on one end and a USB connector on the other.  The Windwire comes wrapped around a felt coated plastic body which allows for the cable to be stored neatly when not in use.
The Bandwire is described as a Lightning-USB cable sheathed in thermoplastic elastomer, (TPE).  This cable measures 160 mm in length and it is fitted with a Lightning connector on one end and a USB connector on the other.  The outer portion of the TPE body is said to be covered with a felt material.
The Tagplate is described as a 6000 mAh mobile power bank.  It consists of a lithium-ion battery encased in a plastic body covered with felt material and a lightning connector cable.  This item is a portable external power source that provides power to and recharges the internal batteries of cell phones and other devices.  The Tagplate weighs 5.22 ounces and measures 6.08 inches in height and 2.62 in width.
The Rolldock is described as a 3000 mAh mobile power bank.  It consists of a lithium-ion battery encased in a plastic body covered with felt material and fitted with a Lightning connector.  This item is a portable external power source that provides power to and recharges the internal batteries of cell phones and other devices.  The Rolldock weighs 3.56 ounces and measures 2.90 inches in height and 1.12 inches in width.
You proposed a classification of 8544.42.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), for the Windwire and Bandwire.  However, as these cables are of a kind used for telecommunications, this office disagrees with the suggested tariff number.  The applicable subheading for the Windwire and Bandwire will be 8544.42.2000, HTSUS, which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for voltage not exceeding 1,000 volts: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications.”  The rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for the Tagplate and Rolldock will be 8507.60.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Electric storage batteries, including separators thereof whether or not rectangular (including square), parts thereof; Lithium-ion Batteries.”  The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division