CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109
Mr. Young Bin Oh
Hyundai Motor Company
231, Yangjae 2-dong,
Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea
ASI/KR/KS013/SEOUL
South Korea
RE:  The tariff classification of an AM/FM glass antenna amplifier from South Korea
Dear Mr. Oh:In your letter dated June 2, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.The merchandise that is the subject of this ruling request is an AM/FM glass antenna amplifier, identified as AMP ASSY-G/ANT, item code 96270-3X000.  The main components of the antenna amplifier are an input power supply terminal, a signal output connector, and a PCB assembly with wire assembly.    The antenna amplifier is connected to the heating pattern located on the rear window of an automobile, and functions by sensing an electromagnetic wave (or radio frequency wave) signal received by the heating pattern and amplifying it through the antenna.The applicable subheading for the AM/FM glass antenna amplifier identified as AMP ASSY-G/ANT, item code 96270-3X000 will be 8518.40.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Audio frequency electric amplifiers: Other.”  The general rate of duty will be 4.9% ad valorem.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division