CLA-2-81:OT:RR:NC:N1:117
Ms. Sandra S. Tucker
Import/Export Compliance Administrator
ATI Specialty Materials
2020 Ashcraft Avenue
Monroe, NC 28110
RE:  The tariff classification of cobalt cathodes from Japan, United Kingdom and Norway
Dear Ms. Tucker:
In your letter dated June 1, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The products you intend to import are described as cobalt cathodes.  Certificates of analysis were submitted showing the cobalt cathodes to be at least 99 percent cobalt by weight.
The applicable subheading for the cobalt cathodes will be 8105.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for cobalt mattes and other intermediate products of cobalt metallurgy; cobalt and articles thereof, including waste and scrap: cobalt mattes and other intermediate products of cobalt metallurgy; unwrought cobalt; powders: unwrought cobalt: other.  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division