CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Ms. Rita Leon
GALVUSA LLC
501 Brickell Key Drive – Suite 504
Miami, FL 33131

RE: The tariff classification of gluten-free pasta from Italy

Dear Ms. Leon:

In your letter dated May 22, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Technical specification sheets, and images of product labels accompanied your inquiry. The products are said to be dry, uncooked, unstuffed corn flour pasta of different shapes (spaghetti, elbows and penne rigate) packed in cardboard boxes containing 454g (1 lb.), net weight. The products are made from corn flour and water.

The applicable subheading for the products will be 1902.19.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pasta, whether or not cooked or stuffed . . . uncooked pasta, not stuffed . . . other . . . exclusively pasta . . . product of a European Union (EU) country . . . other. The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division