CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239
Jonathan Hupert
Biddle Sawyer Corporation
505 Eighth Avenue
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of 3,3’ Dithiobishydrocinnamic Acid, CAS No. 63684-32-2, from China
Dear Mr. Hupert:
In your letter dated April 16, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
3,3’ Dithiobishydrocinnamic Acid, CAS No. 27344-41-8, also known as Benzenepropanoic acid, beta, beta'-dithiobis-, is indicated for use in photographic paper and X-ray developing .
The applicable subheading for 3,3’ Dithiobishydrocinnamic Acid will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organo-sulfur compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division