CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359
Mr. Larry Lujan
Internationale Link
235 East Broadway
Suite 422
Long Beach, CA 90802
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit dress from China
Dear Mr. Lujan:
In your letter dated May 11, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Top Value. As requested, your sample will be returned.
Style 153E0300987-1 is a pullover dress constructed from 88% cotton and 12% nylon rib-knit fabric. The dress features a round capped neckline with a woven fabric brand label on the inside of the rear neckline that states, “Ford Glory International Limited”, short sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, and a straight rib-knit bottom. The dress extends from the shoulders to below the mid-thigh.
The applicable subheading for style 153E0300987-1 will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts ( other than swimwear ), knitted or crocheted (con.): Dresses: Of cotton: Women’s. The rate of duty is 11.5 percent ad valorem.
The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part:
Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renée Orsat via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division