CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N4:433
Jeff Davis
Global Supply Chain Manager
Winning Streak Sports, LLC
9821 Widmer Road
Lenexa, KS 66215
RE: The tariff classification of a tavern sign from China.
Dear Mr. Davis:
In your letter dated April 23, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photos were provided.
Item number 74088-11207 is described on the bar code label as the “Green Bay Packers Tavern Sign.” This item is an aluminum composite printed sign with an iron decorative bracket featuring two Green Bay Packers helmet logs and the capital letters of the Green Bay Packers, Estd 1921.
The applicable subheading for the Green Bay Packers Tavern Sign will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal; statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal; photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal; mirrors of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at E-mail address: [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division