CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Ms. Tracy Bertelson
HexArmor, Inc.
2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49505
RE:  The tariff classification of gloves from Thailand.
Dear Ms. Bertelson:
In your letter dated April 13, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style 7210, 7310 and 7311 are polyvinyl chloride dip coated gauntlet gloves, which you state are constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The back side of the gloves features plastic molds under the coating which are designed for impact protection.  The gloves measure approximately 12 inches in length. Style 7210 has an extra layer on the inside palm side constructed of 61% plastic and 39% cotton. You have indicated that the weight of the textile fibers is less than 50% the weight of the gloves.
The applicable subheading for these styles will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division