CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
[…] The rate of duty will be Free.

With regards to the Friends Forever item, the issue of the classification of artificial nails is currently pending before the United States Court of International Trade (CIT) in the matter of Pacific World Corporation v. United States, CIT no. 08-00149. Section 177.7, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Section 177.7(b) states, in pertinent part, the following:

“No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, or any court of appeal therefrom.”

In light of the prohibition set out in CFR 177.7(b), and as the instant ruling request is closely related to the classification issue presently pending in the CIT, this office is unable to issue a ruling letter to you with respect to the classification of the artificial nails.