CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N4:414
Category:  Classification
Tariff NO.:  3305.90.0000
Mr. Giovanni Cervantes
Jakks Pacific, Inc.
Director of International Logistics
22619 Pacific Coast Highway
Malibu, California 90265
RE:	The tariff classification of Lulu & Me Hair Chalk from China
Dear Mr. Cervantes:

In your letter dated April 3, 2015 you request a tariff classification ruling on Lulu & Me hair chalk.  A sample was provided and is being returned to you as requested.
Lulu and Me hair chalk is a hair chalk set which allows a child to color her Lulu & Me puppy’s hair with the colored chalks.  It is packaged in an eight piece set containing six colors of chalk that can be used on the puppy’s hair or that can be used on the child’s hair.  Also included are a spray bottle and a plastic applicator.
A selected color of hair chalk is attached to the plastic applicator.  The child sprays a strand of hair with water using the spray bottle.  The wet strand of hair is placed in the applicator.  The child glides the applicator down the strand of hair to apply the colored chalk to the hair.  The hair chalk washes out with soap and water.

The applicable subheading for the Lulu & Me Hair Chalk will be 3305.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Preparation for use on the hair: Other.  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA).  Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Bruch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number 888-723-3366, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division