CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
Skip Orvis
Director of Product Development
Eton Corporation
1015 Corporation Way
Palo Alto, CA 94303
RE: The tariff classification of Carbon Monoxide Alarm from China
Dear Mr. Orvis:
In your letter dated April 16, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item under consideration is referred to as the Blackout Buddy Carbon Monoxide Alarm. The Blackout Buddy is a multi-function device where the primary feature is the detection of excessive levels of carbon monoxide (CO) gases resulting in an audible and visual alert when the CO levels reach a specified amount. The Blackout Buddy’s secondary features include the option of a single light emitting diode (LED) night light, as well as the ability to remove the unit from the electrical outlet to be used as a bright, multi-LED handheld flashlight during emergency egress.
In use, the Blackout Buddy is plugged directly into an electrical outlet where it charges the battery and monitors CO levels. If excessive CO levels are detected, the unit emits an audible alarm in concert with a flashing light, thereby alerting inhabitants of an unsafe condition. We note that the Blackout Buddy does not display the type or amount of CO gas present.
The applicable subheading for the Blackout Buddy Carbon Monoxide Alarm will be 8531.10.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Burglar or fire alarms and similar apparatus: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 1.3%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division