CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Mr. Justin Gorman
Kinsey’s Archery
1660 Steel Way Drive
Mount Joy, PA 17552
RE: The tariff classification of cordage from China
Dear Mr. Gorman:
In your letter original dated March 5, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided and will be retained by this office.
Item 10288 is a braided, high contrast, orange, nylon cord used as the retrieval line in the sport of bow fishing. The cordage is imported in lengths of 80 feet, wound on a piece of cardboard and sold in a plastic bag with a header card identifying the product as “HD Drum Reel Replacement Line.”
The applicable subheading for the HD Drum Reel Replacement Line will be 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastic: Of other synthetic fiber: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division