CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108

Ms. Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a radiobroadcast receiver with sound recording and reproducing apparatus from an unspecified country

Dear Ms. Purcell:

In your letter dated March 5, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The merchandise under consideration is the Aviator 8-in-1 Wooden Music Center, model ITVS-760B, which is a retro style radiobroadcast receiver with sound recording and reproducing apparatus. It features a wooden cabinet that has an old style tuner, volume and tuning knobs, a large rotary radio dial, 3.5 mm Aux-In and headphone jacks, and built-in stereo speakers. In addition, this music center contains a three-speed turntable, a CD player and recorder, a cassette player, a USB player and recorder, an AM/FM radio, and Bluetooth technology. It is noted that this merchandise can record from a vinyl record and cassette player to a compact disc and USB memory apparatus without a computer. It also has a subsidiary feature of streaming music wirelessly from such devices as a smartphone and tablet via Bluetooth technology.

The applicable subheading for the Aviator 8-in-1 Wooden Music Center will be 8527.91.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other: Combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division