CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349
Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA  17105
RE:	The tariff classification of placemats from China
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
In your letter dated February 27, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, identified as “Fabric Table Mat” Rite Aid Item 9036189, consists of four placemats.  The placemats are made from 100 percent polyester fabric.  They are comprised of a felt fabric that is appliqued with a contrasting color felt fabric. The placemats feature a Halloween theme.  All of the placemats measure 18 x 11 and have scalloped edges.
The applicable subheading for the placemats will be 6302.53.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of man-made fibers… other. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division