CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

TARIFF NOS.: 9103.10.40

Ms. Danae M. Hanf
Attorney in Fact for CM Paula Company
C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.
4800 Charlson Road
Suite 400 Eden Prairie, MN 55347-5048

RE: The tariff classification of a clock with a watch movement from Brazil

Dear Ms. Hanf:

In your letter dated February 11, 2015 and received by this office on March 16, 2015, you requested a ruling on behalf of your client CM Paula Company. A sample was submitted for review and is being returned to you.

The item is a desk or table clock of agate stone with a watch movement placed flush inside the agate. Item # NAGCT is a blue agate table clock and item # NAGCL is a natural colored agate table clock. The agate clock measures approximately 6 ½ inches by 7 ½ inches by 4 inches. The watch movement is a battery operated analog movement which contains no jewels. The applicable subheading for Item # NAGCT, a blue agate table clock with a watch movement and item # NAGCL, a natural colored agate table clock a watch movement will be 9103.10.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for clocks with watch movements, excluding clocks of heading 9104, electrically operated, other, having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement. The rate of duty will be 24 cents each plus 4.5 percent on the case plus 3.5 percent on the battery.       Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division