CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Mr. Michael Byrd
VBA~Bamerica, LLC
28210 Old 41 Rd, Unit 311
Bonita Springs, FL 34135

RE: The tariff classification of a lighted fishing bobber from China

Dear Mr. Byrd:

In your letter dated February 27, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photographs and a description of “The Bob Light” were submitted with your request. Additional information was obtained from the website www.bob-light.com. The item is a translucent fishing bobber which incorporates a LED light used to attract fish to the bait on a hook during nighttime fishing. The light provides illumination up to 20 square feet under water, providing great visibility for the fish as well as the angler. The bobber is constructed of a durable high impact acrylic/PE and has a watertight seal. The item is powered by two button cell batteries.

The applicable subheading for “The Bob Light” will be 9507.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Fishing rods, fish hooks and other line fishing tackle; fish landing nets, butterfly nets and similar nets; decoy "birds" (other than those of heading 9208 or 9705) and similar hunting or shooting equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other…Other, including parts and accessories." The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division