CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Ms. Dina M. Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
4 Tri Harbor Court
Port Washington, NY 11050

RE: The tariff classification of Calcium D-glucarate from India and China

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated February 25, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is called Calcium D-glucarate (CAS # 5793-89-5). Calcium D-glucarate is the calcium salt of D-glucaric acid. A review conducted by our Laboratory and Scientific Services has determined that the instant product is a carboxylic acid calcium salt, with alcohol function.

The applicable subheading for the Calcium D-glucarate will be 2918.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3268 or via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division