CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113
Ms. Regina Woody
Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc.
7707 SW 44th Street
Oklahoma City, OK 73179
RE: The tariff classification of jewelry findings from China
Dear Ms. Woody:
In your letter dated February 16, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of each item under consideration was submitted for our review and will be returned as you requested.
The products for which you are requesting a classification include Item Numbers 375048, 528661, 750158, 314153 and 746339. You stated in your letter that “All of these items are jewelry findings, component parts used in making a piece of jewelry. They serve a mechanical function such as attaching, joining, linking, as well as being decorative themselves.”
Item 375048 is the Jewelry Shoppe Findings, 8mm Textured Jump Rings. The items are imported in their retail packaging with 30 pieces to a bag. The jump rings are composed of 98 percent iron and 2 percent rhodium plating. Charms, pendants, clasps and other items are added to the jump rings to make jewelry.
Item 528661 is the Jewelry Shoppe Findings, Ornate Pendant Pinch Bail. This item is imported 1 piece to a bag. The composition of the pendant pinch bail is 98 percent brass and 2 percent silver plating. It measures approximately 1/2 inch in length by 5/16 inch in width. The pendant pinch bail is used to attach a pendant to a necklace.
Item 750158 is the Jewelry Shoppe Findings, Large Leaf Toggle. This item is imported 1 piece to a bag. The composition of the leaf toggle is 98 percent zinc alloy and 2 percent rhodium plating. It measures approximately 1 1/2 inches in length by 7/8 inch in width, and has a 1 inch bar. The leaf toggle is a decorative clasp for jewelry making.
Item 314153 is the Jewelry Shoppe Findings, Decorative Circle Loop. The item is imported 4 pieces to a bag. The composition of the loop is 98 percent brass and 2 percent copper plating. It measures approximately 13.4mm in diameter. Charms, pendants, clasps and other items are added to the loops to make jewelry.
Item 746339 is the Jewelry Shoppe Findings, 36mm Magnetic Owl Clasp with Crystals. The clasp is imported 1 piece to a bag. The composition of the clasp is 63.99 percent zinc alloy, 26 percent magnet, 10 percent glass and 0.01 percent silver plating. It measures approximately 1 3/8 inches in length by 5/8 inch in width. The magnetic owl clasp is used when making bracelets or necklaces.
You proposed classification for Item 375048 (8mm Textured Jump Rings), Item 528661 (Ornate Pendant Pinch Bail), Item 750158 (Large Leaf Toggle), and Item 314153 (Decorative Circle Loop) in subheading 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for imitation jewelry of base metal. However, these items, though they are used to make jewelry, are not jewelry pieces in and of themselves. For Item 746339 (36mm Magnetic Owl Clasp with Crystals), you suggested classification in subheading 7117.90.9000, HTSUS, which provides for other imitation jewelry. Similarly, the magnetic owl clasp is used in the making of jewelry, but is not a piece of jewelry in and of itself. Therefore, the items in question are not classifiable in heading 7117, HTSUS, which provides for imitation jewelry, of base metal.
The applicable subheading for Item 375048, 8mm Textured Jump Rings, will be 7326.90.8588, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other…other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Item 528661, Ornate Pendant Pinch Bail, and Item 314153, Decorative Circle Loop, will be 7419.99.5050, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of copper, other…other. The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for Item 750158, Large Leaf Toggle, and Item 746339, 36mm Magnetic Owl Clasp with Crystals, will be 8308.90.9000, HTSUS, which provides for clasps, frames with clasps, buckles, buckle clasps, hooks, eyes, eyelets and the like and parts thereof, of base metal, of a kind used for clothing, footwear, awnings, handbags, travel goods of other made up articles…other, including parts, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division