CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110
Ms. Marta Portillo
HSN
1 HSN Drive
St. Petersburg, FL  33729
RE:	The tariff classification of an electric griddle from China
Dear Ms. Portillo:
In your letter dated February 12, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item under consideration is the Lorena Griddle, Model Number JH-001A.  This electric griddle is designed for indoor domestic use and features 10 inches by 19 inches cooking surface, a base unit, a side drip tray and a detachable temperature control dial.  The griddle measures approximately 25.5 inches wide by 11.75 inches high by 3.25 inches deep.  The griddle is made of ceramic coated aluminum and plastic.
Consideration was given to your proposed classification of 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances. Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) taken in order.  GRI 1 provides that classification is determined first in accordance with the terms of the headings and any relative section and chapter notes. The article under consideration is more specifically provided for under subheading 8516.60.6000, HTSUS.
The applicable subheading for the Lorena Griddle, Model Number JH-001A, will be 8516.60.6000, HTSUS, which provides for other ovens, cooking stoves, ranges, cooking plates, boiling rings, grillers and roasters: Other.  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division