CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Steven B. Zisser, Esq.
Zisser Group
9355 Airway Road, Suite 1
San Diego, CA 92154

RE: The tariff classification of “LORD 2232 Silver Conductive Paint” from an undisclosed country

Dear Mr. Zisser:

In your letter received February 22, 2015, on behalf of your client, LORD Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “LORD 2232 Silver Conductive Paint.”

You state that the product at issue is a conductive dipping ink that is primarily used for tantalum capacitor terminations. The composition is a silver-bearing, thermoplastic body silver designed primarily for use as a conductive electrode solder base for tantalum capacitors. It can also be used as a general purpose conductive paint for printed circuit board repair and electromagnetic shielding applications.

The applicable subheading for “LORD 2232 Silver Conductive Paint” will be 3208.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Paints and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium; solutions as defined in Note 4 to this chapter: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division