CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Mr. Jose Gonzalez
HSN
1 HSN Drive
St. Petersburg, FL 33729

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from China

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated January 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 32815 is a woman’s unlined jacket constructed from 99% cotton and 1% spandex woven fabric. The garment features a pointed collar, long sleeves with button closures at the cuffs, two chest pockets with button flaps, two waist pockets, and a full front opening secured by six button closures. The applicable subheading for style 32815 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division