CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

Vivian Chu Oceanland Service Inc. 15241 Don Julian Road City of Industry, CA 91745 RE:  The tariff classification of a wireless speaker system from China Dear Ms. Chu: In your letter dated January 5, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Serene Innovations, Inc. The merchandise of your request is referred to as the “T.V. Sound Box Wireless Speaker System.” It is marketed as a wireless extension speaker for home television systems. The retail package contains a wireless speaker with a built-in radio frequency receiver and lithium ion battery, a transmitter base which also serves as a charging dock for the receiver, a 100-240VAC power adapter and an audio cable.

In use the base unit would be connected to the audio output of a television or other audio/video device using the included audio cable. The speaker system utilizes a 2.4 GHz radio frequency signal to wirelessly transmit an audio signal from the base unit to the wireless speaker.

The applicable subheading for the “T.V. Sound Box Wireless Speaker System” will be 8518.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures: Single loudspeakers, mounted in their enclosures. The rate of duty will be 4.9%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at: [email protected]. Sincerely,                       

Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director                                          National Commodity Specialist Division