CLA-2-04:OT:RR:NC:N2:231
Mr. Ryan Tranel
Erie Foods International, Inc.
P.O. Box 648
Erie, IL  61250
RE:	The tariff classification of a cheese culture medium from Spain.
Dear Mr. Tranel:
In your letter dated January 2, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item in question is identified as “ECCO 700,” a powdered “cheese culture medium” said to be designed to “optimize the cheese starter culture.”  The ingredients are milk protein concentrate (85%), sodium caseinate (10%), whey solids (4%) and autolyzed yeast extract (1%).  The latter ingredient is present to encourage fermentation, i.e., the growth of lactic bacteria for cheese production.  Compositionally, “ECCO 700” contains 70% protein, 15% lactose, 8.5% ash, 4.5% moisture and 2% fat.  A submitted data sheet indicates that the product will be supplied in 25-kg polyethylene-lined multiwall paper bags.
The applicable subheading for the above-described “ECCO 700” powder will be 0404.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: … products consisting of natural milk constituents, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter, not elsewhere specified or included: other: milk protein concentrates.  The rate of duty will be 0.37 cents per kilogram.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by various U.S. agencies.  Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) may be addressed to that agency at the following location:
USDA
APHIS, VS, NCIE
Products Program
4700 River Road, Unit 40
Riverdale, MD  20737-1231
Tel:  (301) 734-3277
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).  Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at the email address [email protected].
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division