CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Carmen E. Puga
C.E.P. Customs Broker, Inc.
2801 NW 74 Avenue, # 103
Miami, FL 331221

RE: The tariff classification of “Concentrol STB PU-2254,” “Emultrol DFM AFO-6,” and “Emultrol DFM AFO-7” from Spain

Dear Ms. Puga:

In your ruling request received December 22, 2014, on behalf of your client, Asimex Group Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your provided submission describes “Concentrol STB PU-2254” as a silicone surfactant, intended for use in the production of rigid polyurethane foam that uses pentane. This product is a surface-active preparation, which will be imported in 25, 50, 200, and 1000 liter containers.

You describe “Emultrol DFM AFO-6” as a mineral oil based defoamer for paints, coatings, and the production of emulsions. This product is a surface-active preparation, which will be put up for retail sale in its imported condition.

You describe “Emultrol DFM AFO-7” as a defoamer, which has been specially formulated for use in textile, chemical, and general industrial processes. This product is a surface-active preparation, which will be put up for retail sale in its imported condition.

The applicable subheading for “Concentrol STB PU-2254” will be 3402.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparation) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for “Emultrol DFM AFO-6,” and “Emultrol DFM AFO-7” will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparation) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division